**For my most up-to-date happenings, check out my Tumblr page: sararaasch.tumblr.com.**

Friday, January 30, 2009

Fantastic Friday!


Why do I have such a hard time remembering to do this? *sigh* My mind is slipping. Slipping, I tell you. Slippi--

What was I talking about? Oh yes, Fantastic Friday. This week's Fantastic Friday is full of fabulous people and mmm-worthy people.

Fantastic Thing-that-happened-in-the-previous-week #1) Natalie. She is the embodiment of fabulous. Not only did she get back to me super quick with Stream Pirate edits, but they were FABULOUS edits. Fab-u-lous. Thanks to her insight, I have revamped the beginning and end as well as begun a line-by-line for some of my MC's annoying little quirks (such as using the words "just" and "even" so much they no longer have meaning). And not to mention a title change. Boy oh boy, a big title change. Well, it's big to me: Stream Pirates is now Stream Pirate. Yup. Plural to singular. Believe me, it makes all the difference in the world. Here's to you, beta-pirate Alika (her Stream Pirate-given name). Keep on being fabulous!

Thing #2) Jill. This requires a little prelude: Thursday, I commuted to school, as normal. Me, being brilliant, took the county roads. But county roads + northeastern midwest + very little car + sudden stop = me in a ditch. So, I'm in the ditch, crying, not yet ten minutes from my house, wondering why on God's green earth I have to go to school at all. Long story and a lot of crying short, I get pulled out of the ditch by an angel in a red pickup. I, being stubborn, continue to school on the county roads to "show the weather who's boss." Roads turn into an inch-thick sheet of ice. Two hours later, I make it to school in a very very unhappy mood. Between classes, my mood hadn't improved, so I pulled out my laptop to check my email. Low and behold, I saw email after email from Jill as she sent me chapters of Stream Pirate. Her comments brightened my mood so much I was able to smile through my macroeconomics exam. So here's to you, beta-pirate Teora (her Stream Pirate-given name). Keep on being a life-saver :)

Thing #3) This video. Can you say "new song obsession"? And hello, Crusoe. Mmm. I love that man.

Thing #4) I know this was (technically) part of my Fantastic Friday last week, but it's so fantastic, I'm including it in this one too: Inkheart. See it. Love it. Drool over Rafi Gavron and Paul Bettany. Mmm.

Thing #5) My little "To each his own magic" picture. I forget where I found this (I think I took it from Libba Bray's blog. She was having an A Great and Terribly Beauty contest of sorts.) but I love it. Kartik. Mmm.

Thing #6) Oh oh OH! Did I forget to include this in my last Fantastic Friday? Well, here goes: Taylor Lautner is officially playing Jacob Black. BUT that's not the Fantastic part. This is. I'm such a girl. (It's a video of him showing off the "muscular developments" he's been working on in order to play Jacob in New Moon. Um...yeah. Rock-hard abs defined.)

Until next time...


4 comments:

Natalie said...

You sweetie! I shouldn't be #1, lol. Though it was very fun to read your book.

Seriously, that car experience sounds sooo scary! I'm glad you got through safe and that Jill's comments were there for you when you did.

And thanks for that video, wow. I wasn't just of a fan, but he's putting on some serious muscle.

sraasch said...

The car experience was so, so scary. Not something I ever want to do again.

Yes, that video is very nice. Can't help but squeal girlishly whenever I watch it...teehee

Jill Wheeler said...

Aw, that sounds like a terrible day!

I will get some more chapters to you soon. I'm hiding under the covers with my morning sickness today. :P

Have a good weekend!

sraasch said...

Yay for morning sickness! That sounds weird. But doesn't it mean the baby is healthy?